Visas to work in New Zealand

You’re likely to need a job or job provide to apply for considered one of our resident or short-term work visas.

You probably have specialist skills or work in an space of abilities scarcity, and have a qualification that’s comparable to those who New Zealand employers are used to, you’ll find that there are nice career alternatives for you here. For more info visit the Work in NZ section, which covers talent scarcity areas, trade profiles, tips on job hunting and more.

Choosing the right visa

There could also be a number of visas you might be eligible to apply for – every with its own criteria and application process

Temporary visas mean you can live and work in New Zealand for a set period of time. Working briefly can be utilized as a step towards gaining residence and settling right here permanently.

There are a range of work visas for those that work in a occupation that’s experiencing ability shortages or have a job offer from a New Zealand employer. Most work visas would not have an age limit.

The Working vacation visa is designed for young individuals, aged 18-30 or 35, depending on Citizenship. This option enables you to journey and work in New Zealand for as much as 12 months, or 23 months if you happen to’re from the UK or Canada.

Resident visas

Resident visas typically can help you live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services.

The Skilled Migrant Category uses a factors system based mostly on factors comparable to age, work experience, your qualifications, and a proposal of expert employment to find out eligibility.

One other option is the Residence from Work visa. When you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for no less than 24 months, you could be able to eligible to apply.

You have to be aged 55 or below to apply for these resident visas.

Other visas

There are a number of other New Zealand visas available for particular situations. Visit Immigration New Zealand’s website for the total list.

Most work, student and customer visas could be applied for online. Making use of online is often sooner and less costly than sending in a paper utility form. Once you apply on-line we are able to additionally issue your visa electronically so you will not have to send us your passport.

For those who apply online, you may need to have a credit card ready, and any supporting evidence, like Received a letter from case officer immigration nz replica of your passport, will must be available in an digital file.