New Zealand Investor visas

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Class) is an option for those who plan to invest a minimum of NZ$3 million over a 4-yr period. If you’re looking to invest $NZ10 million or more then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) could possibly be a better option. Beneath are the principle variations between these options.

Latest modifications have been made to our investor visa insurance policies to further recognise and reward higher ranges of enterprise experience, English language abilities and growth oriented investments.

Rewards for development investments

In the event you invest at the very least 25% of your investment funds into property other than Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, Investor visa holders might be able to satisfy their time in New Zealand requirement flexibly, with Investor 2 visa holders required to spend 438 days over the 4 yr investment interval and Investor Plus visa holders needing to spend 88 days over the 3 12 months investment period.

Investor 2 visa holders who invest a minimum of 50% of your funding funds into assets other than Bonds and Philanthropic Funding will qualify for a reduction of $0.5m of the investment amount. For instance, if you nominate $3m of investment funds and make investments $1.5m outside of Bonds and Philanthropic Funding, you’ll only be required to speculate an extra $1m to meet the visa requirements.

Acceptable investments

For those who’re thinking about applying beneath considered one of our investor policies, the opportunities you take up must fit our ‘acceptable investment’ criteria. Broadly speaking, acceptable investments might be:

Equity in NZ corporations, public or private. An equity funding could be active or passive, and be made direct or through managed funds (solely the proportion of the Fund that is invested in NZ is counted as settle forable).

Bonds, issued by the NZ Government, NZ native authorities or approved NZ banks, finance corporations or firms.

New residential property growth that is not for the investor’s personal use and designed to make a commercial return on the open market.

Up to 15% of the funding total may be philanthropic investment.

Generally, to be considered acceptable, an investment must:

Be capable of a commercial return below normal circumstances.

Be invested in New Zealand in New Zealand currency.

Have the potential to contribute to New Zealand’s economy.

Not be for the personal use of the investor.

This is just an summary, and there are different situations that apply.

Funding funds

You can nominate a mix of funds and/or assets to invest. They must be equivalent to no less than NZ$three million for Investor or NZ$10 million for Investor Plus, although chances are you’ll nominate more, depending on the points claimed in your Expression of Interest (EOI).

You’ll need to provide evidence showing that your investment and/or property are owned by you or jointly by you and your partner and/or dependent children if they’re included in the application.

You’ll also need to provide proof showing that your intended funding funds:

are unencumbered, i.e. not topic to any mortgage, lien, cost and/or encumbrance (whether or not equitable or in any other case) or every other creditor claims

have been earned or acquired legally

are transferable by means of the banking system or by means of a foreign change company that makes use of the banking system (Immigration New Zealand is not going to be able to approve your application if you are unable to transfer funds to New Zealand by means of the banking system).

If your residence is accepted in precept

With either class, you’ll have 12 months to transfer your investment funds in an acceptable funding in New Zealand. You’ll need to offer verifiable paperwork to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand got here from the funds and/or belongings that you nominate.

You’ll be able to apply to have this timeframe extended and you can also apply for a post study work visa new zealand visa so you’ll be able to travel to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.